Privacy statement

Chichester BID aims to respect and protect the privacy of all users of this site, and treats any information shared with us through the site as confidential. This statement sets how how we use personal information that we may obtain from you.

Chichester BID adheres to all relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR. All personal data and information that you provide us with and through which you can be identified when using this website or our services, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Use and collection of personal information

It is possible to visit our website without providing any personal information at all, but if you choose to share information such as through the contact form, we will ask for certain details from you. This data will be stored by us in order to carry out the appropriate service you require.

What do we collect?

Data we collect may include your name, address and contact information including an email address.

Who will see the data?

We will process your data within our organisation in order to carry out the service we are providing you or for marketing purposes, which you have consented to. We may transfer it to trusted and reputable third-party service providers, where we have a legitimate reason or consent to do so.

All of the service providers we use have a responsibility to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to comply with data privacy laws. They will only use the data for specified and instructed purposes. Each service provider is also responsible for their use of your personal data, and they will set out how they use it in their own privacy policies.

We may transfer your personal data to third parties for:

  • Direct email marketing
  • Upload to Solomon (our CRM partner)
  • Chichester District Council
  • Chichester City Council
  • West Sussex County Council

What do we do with the information we gather?

We will use the data you share with us to provide you with the services that you request from us, such as replying to a query. We may use it to contact you from time to time about our services where we have a legitimate reason to do so or where you have consented for us to contact you.

The information you provide us with will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.
If you do not want us to use data in any way, or if you would like to unsubscribe at any time from marketing, then you are able to do so – please contact [email protected].

There may be circumstances where personal data may need be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, we will verify the request is legitimate and seek assistance from legal advisers where necessary before disclosing the requested data.

How long do we hold information for?

We will delete personal data we hold if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for two years. You can also ask us at any time to delete your personal data and we will do so subject to any legal restrictions on our ability to do so. We make a log of any data deleted, and will ensure this record is anonymous, but describing how and what was removed and when this took place.

How can you control your personal information?

You can restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes and ensure you leave this blank.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes or any other purpose, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. They help us to understand how visitors to our website use it, so we can continue to improve the service we offer.

To find out more about what cookies are and how we use them, please read our cookie policy. You can also find out more here about how you can decline them and opt-out from them in the future.

Security

When you share information with us, it is stored securely. We will use only this information to carry out the purpose for which it has been provided.

  • When not required, any paper or files are kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet
  • Employees ensure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them
  • Data printouts are shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required
  • When data is stored electronically, it is protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts
  • If data is stored on removable media, these are kept locked away securely when not being used
  • Data is backed up frequently and those backups are tested regularly
  • All servers and computers containing data are protected by approved security software and a firewall

We make sure we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, but it is not possible to guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online. We will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website. If you have any questions about these rights in relation to us, please contact [email protected].

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you. Any request can be emailed to [email protected] or sent to:

Chichester Business Improvement District
First Floor, 82 North Street
Chichester, West Sussex PO19 1LQ

We will provide the relevant data within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do this through the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Online contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF